Back

Privacy Policy for Website

Hi there,
as part of our continued commitment to your privacy policy, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy for Websites, effective as of July 1st, 2020. This update is intended to make our Privacy Policy for Websites easier to understand and to reflect recent developments (like our compliance with the GDPR).

The update is designed to provide greater transparency and clarity around how we collect and use your information. The new version also includes some important updates that are required for us to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable legislation relating to the privacy rights of individuals.

We recommend that you read the updated version of the Privacy Policy for Websites, which you can find here below.
We continue to hold true to our core principles of valuing our user’s privacy and treating your data with care and respect. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact hi@blubblub.org.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR WEBSITES

1 ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Blub Blub Inc., having its registered address at 3500 South DuPont Highway, Suite AT-101, 19901 Dover, County of Kent, Delaware, United States (hereinafter referred to as “Blub Blub”, “we”, or “us”) respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “user”). We believe that  it is important for you to make informed decisions regarding the use of our websites based on your understanding of what information we collect through the use of our websites, what we do with such information, how we process it, with whom do we share it, as well as your rights and choices regarding your information processed by us. Therefore, we have provided this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) which further describes our privacy practices while you use our websites.  

This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated by reference into the Terms of Website (https://speechblubs.com/legal/terms-of-website/) governing your use of https://speechblubs.com/ and https://lingoblubs.com/, and any other websites and/or URL address which may replace it or which may be added to the list of websites published by Blub Blub and linking to this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Website(s)”).

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. 

2 TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect different categories of information from you, either personal or non-personal information, as defined below and depending on the nature of your interaction with the Website, all as detailed below.

Non-personal information is information that may be made available or gathered through your use of the Website and may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information such as: device brand, screen size, type of operating system, type of device, language preference, the time and date you access our Website, your actions within our Website (e.g., registration, pages viewed, etc.), the URLs from which you were directed to our Website, search queries within our Website, etc., and approximate geo-location (country). To clarify, based on this type of information we are not aware of your identity.

Personal information is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or mat with reasonable effort identifies an individual. Personal information includes information voluntarily provided by you as well as certain identifiers, such as internet protocol (hereinafter referred to as »IP«) address.

You are not required by law to provide us with certain personal information. You can always refuse to provide certain personal information, however you acknowledge that such refusal may prevent you from engaging in certain activities within the Website.

In the event we combine personal information with non-personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

The table below details the information we collect, why and how we use it: 

Type of informationHow we use it
To use the application and related activities, you as a parent will be required to sign up for a subscription through our website.We will use this information for the purpose of performing our contract with the parent, and provide access to requested activities within the application.
If you contact us for support or other inquiries or if you leave a comment through any means of communication available you will be required to provide us with a valid email address and you may provide us with your name.We will use this information solely for the purpose of responding to your inquiries directly on a one-time basis and providing you with the support you have requested.
If you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter you will be asked to provide us with a valid email address. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option within the body of the newsletter or by contacting customer support at hi@blubblub.org.We will use the email address in order to send the information related to our Application and to keep you up to date regarding new products, related news, updates, etc.
If you decide to register through or grant access to a third party social networking or integrated services (hereinafter referred to as “Integrated Service”), such as Facebook, Google or Apple, we may also collect personal information that is already associated with your Integrated Service account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with Blub Blub through and Integrated Service. If you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving Blub Blub will treat the information as personal information and will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.We will use this information to personalize your experience while using the Application and to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of our Application.
IdentifiersWe collect, use and share identifiers solely for the purpose of providing support for the internal operations and/or in compliance with COPPA regulations.
Approximate GEO location data.We will use this information solely to determine the user’s country to provide applicable content.
Payment details – the use of some features of our application will require payment.We do not collect your payment details. Please note that payments for subscriptions are subject to the payment terms and conditions of the third party payment processor (e.g. Stripe) from which you make your purchase. Blub Blub does not control or manage the payment process. Please review the relevant terms and conditions of the applicable third party payment processor before signing up for any subscriptions as they will collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies.
We also collect certain technical non-personal information that relates to your use of the Website, the amount of time you spent viewing certain portions of the Website, etc.We use this technical non-personal information for the purpose of: (i) our legitimate interests of operating, providing, maintaining, protecting, managing, customizing and improving our Website; (ii) enhancing the experience with the Website; (iii)  our legitimate interests of auditing and tracking usage statistics and traffic flow, and detecting fraud, security or technical issues in connection with the Website; (iv) perform research, for analytical and statistical purposes, to improve our Website.

3 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from you for delivering our services and Websites and to operate our business.  We use it also for improving our services and Websites, for enhancing security and for analytics and research purposes to make sure we provide you with the best experience. In addition, we use your information to promote our services, Apps and Websites, for providing customer support and for complying with our legal obligations.

We use your technical, website usage and classical information for the following purposes: 

  • Delivering our services: developing, delivering and improving our products, services, and content, tailoring our products and services, determining your age in order to decide whether you can pre-register for any new products or services, enter into any promotion and to show you age-appropriate content, using your IP address to determine which country you are based to decide the age limit for the pre-registration for games depending on applicable laws, understanding and analyzing trends in connection with usage of the Websites, administering the Websites, and customer communications.
  • Promoting our Websites and Services: when you use our Websites we may promote our Websites and other Services, including new games.
  • Analytics and research: Understanding and analyzing trends in connection with the usage of Website, auditing, learning about user behavior on the Websites (how often you use the Website, the events that occur on the Website, aggregated usage, performance data etc.). We also use information collected from pixel tags in marketing emails that we send to you (where we have your consent to do so) to measure open, click through and read rates and allow us to improve our emailing campaigns. We also use information collected from tracking links in marketing emails that we send to you (where we have your consent to do so) to measure click through and install rates to be able to evaluate how many users have downloaded the app.
  • Security: We use your information for enhancing the safety and security of our Websites, apps, products and services.
  • Customer Support: We use your information to provide customer support to you and to respond to your inquiries.
  • Our legal obligations: We use your information when we are required to do so by law.

4 OUR USE OF COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies on our Websites for conducting internal analysis about the usage of websites in order to make them more appealing. For information about cookies and related technologies, please visit our Cookie Policy” available at https://speechblubs.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

5 SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

From time to time we may conduct an e-mail survey or an online contest and collect classical personal information, demographic information, usage information and other materials that you voluntarily submit to us for the purposes of internal analysis, marketing and brand development. Participating in a survey or an online contest is completely voluntary. We will use the information to make our services more appealing to users. Collected information gathered via surveys shall be anonymized and aggregated. We may use your information gathered via contests for the purposes of performing the contest and to contact you as per such contest’s terms and conditions.

6 HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We cannot provide all services necessary for the successful operation of the Website by ourselves. We must therefore share collected information with third parties, including analytics providers, and other third party service providers that support the Website, including Third Party Social Networks (collectively referred to as “Partners”). We may share information that can be used to personally identify your device (e.g. IP address) for the purposes of delivering our services, promoting our apps and services and conducting analysis and research.  We also reserve the right to disclose your information (including personally identifiable information) when we are legally required to do so, to disclose your information in an anonymous and aggregated manner, meaning you could not be personally identified from it.

7 MARKETING EMAILS

If you have given us consent for marketing emails, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email about our products and services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email to hi@blubblub.org.   

8 THIRD PARTY SOCIAL NETWORKS

The Websites may include social media features, such as like, follow and share buttons, provided by third party social networks such as Facebook, YouTube and Twitter (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the Social Media Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are generally hosted by a third party, but may also be hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party social media network providing it. For additional questions you can contact us at hi@blubblub.org.

9 THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by Blub Blub through the Websites and does not apply to any other websites, applications or services. Portions of the Website may involve linking to or using third-party services such as various icons, shortcuts, applications or other means of access. Though we make best efforts to review such services and ensure their suitability for children, we have no control over Third-Party Services and all use of such services is at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any such third-party services  and we are not responsible for content made available by them. Blub Blub does not endorse any third-party services and we urge you to exercise caution in using them and to review their privacy practices.

10 HOW OUR PARTNERS MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to commit our partners to using the information solely for the purposes as stated above. If they use information that might be considered as personal information, they should use it solely for the purposes of providing the service to us, but for any other purposes they should use the information solely on an anonymized and aggregated basis. Notwithstanding the above, we cannot guarantee that our partners will adhere to the contractual obligations or acceptable business practices.

In addition, partners may use their own tracking technologies (including and without limitation: cookies, web beacons, HTTP cache, and local shared objects) to compile anonymous information about visitors to the Websites. Partners may share anonymous information that they collect with their clients. We strive to ensure that this information is only disclosed to such third parties in an anonymized and aggregated manner.

Our partner’s information gathering practices, including their policies regarding the use of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies, are governed by their own privacy policies, not this one. We strive to adhere to the generally accepted industry practices regarding the collection and the usage of information by our partners and to limit their usage to the services they provide for us.

11 PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the collected information, and to prevent unauthorized access and the use of information contrary to this Privacy Policy. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that your information remains secure when maintained by us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

12 DATA RETENTION

We retain this collected information as long as it remains necessary for the purposes set forth above, all in accordance with applicable laws, or until individuals express a preference to opt-out or delete their personal information. We may, at our sole discretion, delete or amend information from our systems, without notice, once we deem it is no longer needed for such purposes.

13 USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The Websites and related services are provided, supported, and hosted in the United States, and their operation is governed by United States law. If you are using the Website and/or related services from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States and other countries where our facilities are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Website and/or related services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection law. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

Please see Section 14 below, titled “CCPA Rights (California Residents)” for additional information we provide for the benefit of residents of California, Section 15 below titled “Shine the Light Law (California Residents)” and Section 16 below titled “The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EEA Residents)” for additional information we provide for the benefit of residents of the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK.

14 CCPA RIGHTS (CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS)

If you are a California resident You can request access to or that we or delete your personal information at any time. Please note that, under certain circumstances, we have the right to impose a small fee for access and disclosure of your personal information where permitted under applicable law, which will be communicated to you. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.  For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services.

Blub Blub does not “sell” personal information within the meaning of the CCPA. Nevertheless, Blub Blub will honor any “opt-out of sale” requests we may receive from our users, and accordingly take reasonable measures to prevent any further downstream sales. Blub Blub does share personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a California resident seeking to exercise your CCPA rights, please email us at hi@blubblub.org.  

15 SHINE THE LIGHT (CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS)

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, we will provide California customers certain information upon request (“Right to access”) or permit California customers to opt out of this type of sharing (“Right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information”).

If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please contact us via hi@blubblub.org. We may request information from you to verify your identity. Please note that Blub Blub is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.

16 THE EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EEA RESIDENTS)

As of May 25, 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) will be in effect through the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK. The GDPR requires Blub Blub and those using our Websites to provide users with certain information about the processing of their “Personal Data.” “Personal Data” is a term used under the GDPR that means, generally, data that identifies or can identify a particular unique user or device – for instance, names, addresses, cookie identifiers, Mobile IDs, precise location data, and biometric data.

To comply with the GDPR, we provide the below representations and information, which are specific to persons located in the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK and to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of Blub Blub.

  1. Legal Grounds for Processing Personal Data

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we are relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Section 2 above will typically be because:

  • You provided your consent. In order to store and gain access to information stored on your device, we rely on your consent. We do so to fulfill our obligations under the ePrivacy Directive. We may choose to obtain consent in other cases as well, in which case we will adhere to applicable laws relating to such consent and its withdrawal;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest. In some cases, we rely on legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing Personal Data, in order to provide our and/or other data controllers’ services. Such processing goes beyond the original collection of mobile IDs. A legitimate interest we rely on, for instance, is maintaining the security of our services, such as to detect fraud or to ensure that bugs are detected and fixed;
  • Contractual relationships. Sometimes, we process certain data as necessary under a contractual relationship we have (such as our customer records and contact information);
  • Legal obligations. Finally, some processing of data may be necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.
  1. Transfers of Personal Data

As Blub Blub works with global companies and technologies, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. For instance, we may transfer your data to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside of the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK, and which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict in comparison to those in Europe.

When we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK, we take steps to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. Please contact us at the contact information below for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to protect your Personal Data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

  1. Personal Data Retention

As a general matter, we retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide our services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. 

  1. Your Rights as a Data Subject

The GDPR provides you with certain rights in respect to Personal Data that data controllers hold about you, including certain rights to access Personal Data, to request correction of the Personal Data, to request to restrict or delete Personal Data, and to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information that is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. You are always free to opt out from the future collection of your personal information by us and our partners by not accessing and/or using the Websites.
  • Right of access. You have a right to know what information we hold about you and in some cases to have the information communicated to you. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us by letting us know that you wish to exercise your right of access and what information in particular you would like to receive. We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with any information. Please note that we may not be able to provide all the information you ask for, for instance if the information includes personal information about another person. Where we are not able to provide you with information that you have asked for, we will explain to you why. We will try to respond to any request for a right of access as soon as possible, but we will always do so within 1 month of receipt of your request and verification of your identity.
  • Right to correct personal information. We try to keep the information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. Should you realize that any of the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us via hi@blubblub.org and we will correct it as soon as we can.
  • Data deletion. You have a right to request deletion of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to do that, please contact us hi@blubblub.org. We reserve the right to ask to provide us additional information to verify your identity before we can start processing your request. Once we receive all information we need in order to be able to identify you, we will delete your personal information you requested us to delete as soon as possible, but we will always do so within 1 month of receipt of your request and verification of your identity. Please note that we may still retain some or all of that information, for example for complying with our legal obligations and protecting or enforcing legal rights. We may also retain your information in an anonymised form. 
  • Data portability. In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we provide you with the personal information which you have provided to us, so you can transfer this information to another data controller. Should you wish to do that, please contact us via hi@blubblub.org.
  • Restriction of processing. In some cases, you may have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal information.

Right to file a complaint. You have the right to file a complaint against us. To do so, contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

17 QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal information to us at hi@blubblub.org. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of personal information within 45 days of receiving your complaint.

18 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may change from time to time and we will post the amended terms and notify you by email in the event of substantial changes. Amended terms will take effect immediately for new users, and 10 days after they are posted for existing users. You should review the Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed of any changes. You agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy as actual notice to you. Your continued use of the Website following any changes to this Privacy Policy have been posted as of the “Last Updated” date below (or, if applicable, notified) signifies your acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Website and contact us by sending an email to hi@blubblub.org.

19 CONTACT US

If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hi@blubblub.org or

Blub Blub Inc.

3500 South DuPont Highway (Suite AT-101)

19901 Dover

County of Kent

Delaware

United States

BLUB BLUB, INC., LAST UPDATE JULY 2020

Wheelio sticker

Redeem your reward